46 Comments
[…] EFFECT: Transferred operations and funding for the US Chemical and Biological Warfare Program from 50 USC Chapter 32 (the Department of Defense) to 21 USC Chapter 9 (The Food and Drug Administration of the Dept. of Health and Human Services), and expanded it.

In 2004, Congress nullified informed consent principles through the EUA program, when they passed Project Bioshield Act.

See 21 USC 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii) waiving informed consent for unapproved products (2004); 21 USC 360bbb-3(e)(2)(A) waiving informed consent for unapproved use of an approved product (2004).

The statutes include language that HHS Secretary may set conditions on EUAs that recipients be informed “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, [and] of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product,” which appears to protect a meaningful option to refuse, thus upholding the principle of informed consent as framed by the Nuremberg Code.